Schedule

 

DAY 1 – MONDAY 23 JULY

8:00am Registration – Coffee & Tea
9:00am Welcome to Country
9:05am Opening
9:15am Session One: Five Technologies That Will Shape Your Future
Robert Tercek
10:00am Session Two: Is the Future Already Here Yet? Making Technology & Culture
Prof Genevieve Bell
11:00am Morning Tea
11:30am Session Three: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Augmenting Human Capabilities
Intro by Robert Tercek
11:35am Less Artificial Intelligence and Trustworthy Machines
Dr Phillip Alvelda
12:30pm Lunch
1:30pm Helpful Robots
Marita Cheng
2:00pm The Reality of Mixed Reality
Mark Billinghurst
2:35pm Afternoon Tea
3:00pm Ignite SA Gigabit ‘Preserve’ Challenge Pitches
MC Rae Johnston
3:50pm HWA LAB Top 5 Final Pitches
MC Rae Johnston
5:00pm-7:00pm Cocktail Reception and Announcement of HWA Development Lab Winners

 

DAY 2 – TUESDAY 24 JULY

7:00am-8:45am KPMG & Treasury Wine Agritech Breakfast
Greg Pearce, Robert Tercek, Piers Hogarth-Scott, Dr Darren Oemcke, Emily Jenke
Venue: KPMG Adelaide, Level 7, 151 Pirie St, Adelaide
8:30am Registration – Coffee & Tea
9:30am Welcome & Recap
Robert Tercek
9:40am Session Four: “Escape from Stadis Kuo – Insights from the Finnish Miracle”
André Noël Chaker
10:30am Session Five: How Ten Gigabit Adelaide will transform the city
Peter Auhl
10:50am Morning Tea
11:15am Session Six: New Possibilities in Space
Intro by Rae Johnston
11:20am Shaping Commercial Opportunities of the Future
Dr Christyl Johnson
11:55am Space Missions 101: What you need, how to get them and why we do it all
Dr Paddy Neumann
12:25pm Fleet Space
Flavia Tata Nardini
12:40pm Citizens of Space on the Final Frontier
Dr Alice Gorman
1:00pm Panel: Dr Christyl Johnson, Dr Paddy Neumann, Flavia Tata Nardini & Dr Alice Gorman
1:15pm Lunch
2:00pm Session Seven: Machines That Think/Autonomous Machines
Intro by Robert Tercek
2:05pm What We Can Learn From Other Industries
Sharon Wilson
2:25pm Some Ideas About the Future of Machine Learning
Prof Anton van den Hengel
2:55pm “What Does Smart Mean for Human Habitation?”
Dr Nick Falkner
3:15pm Q&A: Prof Anton van den Hengel, Sharon Wilson & Dr Nicholas Falkner with Robert Tercek
3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:50pm Session Eight: Bigger Than Australia
Facilitated by André Noël Chaker
Hannah Wade, Anton Andreacchio, Karen Ross, Tony Clark
4:30pm Closing Remarks
Robert Tercek
4:40pm Conference Ends

SHOWCASE EXHIBITORS:
Aerometrex
Ignite VR
Inovor Technologies
Neumann Space
ThincLAB
Uniti Wireless
University of Adelaide
Untethered VR
Voxon Photonics